David Barton and the Biblical Constitution
[…] So within the same state there may be married (by another state) first cousins and first cousins prohibited from marrying. Also, our concept of “federalism” completely contradicts the biblical idea of requiring a uniform law across the whole country.

      1. Thank you for commenting, CL. Unfortunately, I must point out that the view of the “full faith and credit” clause which you have presented was not the view held by the founders of our nation, and it was not accepted by the courts until 1887. The proper view of this clause can be seen in the second sentence of Article IV, Section 1 where we read:
        “And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof.”